Top
+44 (0) 207 607 1943


Laterallife’s Privacy Policy

Here at Laterallife, we are driven by the desire to give you the travel experience you want every time. We want to inspire you and to help you find exactly what you’re looking for in planning your next trip. Inevitably, this means that we sometimes need some personal information from you. We are committed to keeping that information safe, so we like to be clear about what we do with it.

Laterallife is committed to protecting your privacy

Our privacy policy is designed to meet any concerns you may have as to how your personal information is used online. Personal information is any information about you which can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate you. Below, we explain as clearly as we can how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.


What personal information do we collect from people that make contact with Laterallife?

You may make an enquiry via our website, or by email or phone and we will ask for your name, email address and phone number. If you go on to book a trip with us we’ll also ask for your mail address and passport details and, if we are booking flights for you, your credit card details.

If you’re travelling with us, we’ll ask you to tell us a little more about yourself, such as any health conditions and dietary issues. We need to do this so that we can plan your trip around any special requirements you might have.

How do we use your personal information?

The main reasons we ask for this information are:

  • To allow us to contact you by email or phone if you ask us for information, regarding your trip, proposed trip or any other trips which we are promoting.
  • To make the best possible arrangements and to tailor your experience as precisely as possible for you if we go ahead and plan a trip for you.
  • To help improve our website, to ensure that you have the best possible experience, based on what you want to find out and which device you’re using.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is kept securely, and only for limited and appropriate lengths of time. If at any time you decide you no longer want to receive our newsletters or other marketing emails, just click ‘unsubscribe’, phone, or send us an email.

Third-party disclosure

We do not, and would never, sell or trade your personal information. The only personal information which we pass on is that which needs to be provided to our trusted partners in the countries you are visiting, such as information about disabilities, dietary or religious requirements, including to those responsible on our behalf for your travel arrangements (including airlines, hotels, transportation companies and public authorities such as customs and immigration if required by them or by law). You should be aware that controls on data protection outside the European Economic Area (EEA) are rarely as strict as in the UK. 

We must be able to pass this information to our trusted partners and other relevant suppliers (relevant people) to be able to manage your trip effectively and ensure as far as we can that it all goes smoothly for you.


Consent


If you book a trip with us, you consent to your personal information being passed to relevant people.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Please feel free to contact us if you have concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we deal with your personal information. You are entitled to a copy of any personal information held by us. You can contact us at admin@laterallife.com

You can also contact the UK Information Commissioner by phone at 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk

We may review our privacy policy from time to time and make changes to it, in which case any changes will be shown on our website.